Hwang-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Hwang-ch’on,-ch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongyang
Latitude 39.1636 Longitude 125.8142 Altitude (feet) 246
Lat (DMS) 39° 9' 49N Long (DMS) 125° 48' 51E Altitude (meters) 74
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 395748
Mid-range map of Hwang%2dch%27on Large range map of Hwang%2dch%27on

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Masan-dong (0.5 nm)
Pannyong-dong (0.5 nm)
Ippul-tong (1.2 nm)
Pom-dong (0.4 nm)
Saedongne (0.5 nm)
Masanjang (0.7 nm)
Maram-dong (0.9 nm)
Tada-dong (1.0 nm)
Changgunae (1.0 nm)
T'ogol (1.5 nm)
Poltongne (1.5 nm)
Tunjon-dong (0.5 nm)
Chagi-dong (0.9 nm)
Myongo-dong (0.5 nm)
Mulbanggol (0.8 nm)
Sanuch'on (1.1 nm)
Yongso-dong (1.3 nm)
Chaji-dong (1.2 nm)
Sangch'u-dong (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46292 Small Kim Jong-un Runway Pyongyang 6 nm S 183
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 8 nm S 170
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 7 nm W 298 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 69 nm S 181 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 77 nm E 89 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm S Ryongsong-guyok
2.9 nm S Ryongsong Residence
2.8 nm NE Unjong-guyok
5.2 nm S Revolutionary Martyrs' Cemetery
5.3 nm S Division of Warringah
5.3 nm S Scotch Oakburn College
5.4 nm S Taesongsan Funfair


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:51:45 2016