Chigyong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chigyŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongyang
Latitude 39.0019 Longitude 126.0614 Altitude (feet) 134
Lat (DMS) 39° 0' 7N Long (DMS) 126° 3' 41E Altitude (meters) 40
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15843

Weather Charts


Chigyong Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chigyong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chigyong Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pokchong-ni (0.3 nm)
Osonyoul (0.5 nm)
Muldongttuk (1.2 nm)
Mandalhyon (1.5 nm)
Nodong-ni (1.8 nm)
Chin-gol (1.1 nm)
Arae-gol (1.4 nm)
Hwach'on 1-tong (1.2 nm)
Utho-gol (2.0 nm)
Manwon'gyong (0.3 nm)
Kaera-ri (0.5 nm)
Torunt'o (0.7 nm)
Soejol (1.0 nm)
Kumong-ni (1.4 nm)
T'ogyo (1.5 nm)
Won-gol (1.0 nm)
Okkum (1.2 nm)
Togam-ni (1.7 nm)
Ch'ongmul (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32449 Small Sangwon Highway Strip 9 nm S 179
FR32439 Small Kangdong Airport Kangdong 9 nm N 354
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 10 nm W 275
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 22 nm W 306 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 61 nm S 192 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm NW Sungho County
4.3 nm E Kangdong concentration camp
9.2 nm N Mausoleum of Tangun
9.4 nm N Kangdong Airport
9.5 nm S List of highway airstrips in North Korea
9.1 nm SW Tomb of King Tongmyong
8.7 nm W Sadong-guyok


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:47:39 2016