Sogol-li, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sogon-ni,-li

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.4853 Longitude 127.9753 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 38° 29' 7N Long (DMS) 127° 58' 31E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473
Mid-range map of Sogol%2dli Large range map of Sogol%2dli

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Yangjimal
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hyondong-ni (0.9 nm)
Parambul (1.0 nm)
Ch'udong-ni (1.7 nm)
Sanmagi (0.6 nm)
Yuch'on (1.0 nm)
Hasogol-li (1.2 nm)
Ponghyol-li (1.8 nm)
T'akkori (1.9 nm)
Chungdae (2.0 nm)
Nogoch'on (2.4 nm)
Hyol-li (2.6 nm)
Pang-gol (2.6 nm)
Chujop-tong (0.8 nm)
Hwangjang-dong (1.5 nm)
Sangsogon-ni (2.0 nm)
Naesodae (2.1 nm)
Map'ae-gol (0.5 nm)
Sangmap'ae (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 4 nm N 16
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 11 nm S 147
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 41 nm E 127 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 46 nm N 330 Air Koryo
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 62 nm S 180 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm N Kumgang Airport
10.2 nm S 128th meridian east
9.7 nm NE Pyohunsa
11.3 nm S Battle of Heartbreak Ridge
10.6 nm SE Battle of the Punchbowl
11.9 nm NE Mount Kumgang
10.8 nm NE Yujomsa

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:46:46 2016