Sangmap'ae, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sangmap’ae

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.4644 Longitude 127.9825 Altitude (feet) 1860
Lat (DMS) 38° 27' 52N Long (DMS) 127° 58' 57E Altitude (meters) 566
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangmap'ae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangmap'ae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangmap'ae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kilhabi (2.0 nm)
Ch'udong-ni (2.1 nm)
Map'ae-gol (0.8 nm)
Chujop-tong (1.2 nm)
Sogol-li (1.3 nm)
Yangjimal (1.5 nm)
Sanmagi (1.9 nm)
Hwangjang-dong (1.8 nm)
Hyondong-ni (2.1 nm)
Parambul (2.1 nm)
Yuch'on (2.3 nm)
Hasogol-li (2.5 nm)
Naesodae (2.6 nm)
T'akkori (3.0 nm)
Sangsogon-ni (1.3 nm) Changjo-dong (1.4 nm)
Saedunji (1.8 nm)
Chihye-ri (2.5 nm)
Kalbal-gol (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 6 nm N 9
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 10 nm S 145
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 40 nm E 126 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 48 nm N 331 Air Koryo
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 61 nm S 181 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm N Kumgang Airport
8.9 nm S 128th meridian east
10.0 nm S Battle of Heartbreak Ridge
10.7 nm N Pyohunsa
9.6 nm SE Battle of the Punchbowl
12.1 nm S Baekseoksan
12.8 nm S Battle of Bloody Ridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:44 2016