Munbau, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 문바우

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.7942 Longitude 127.3056 Altitude (feet) 1883
Lat (DMS) 38° 47' 39N Long (DMS) 127° 18' 20E Altitude (meters) 573
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10193
Mid-range map of Munbau Large range map of Munbau

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tong-ni (2.3 nm)
Susagok (2.5 nm)
Tong-ni (2.8 nm)
Hoejol-li (3.4 nm)
Sanyang-ni (3.7 nm) Oksuhyon (0.7 nm)
Hongnang-dong (0.8 nm)
Chillang-dong (3.6 nm)
Wolgok-tong (3.8 nm)
Chandiji (0.7 nm)
Pukp'yong-ni (0.8 nm)
Songp'yong-ni (1.4 nm)
Ch'ongsok-kol (1.4 nm)
Songdul (1.7 nm)
Chagunminari-gol (2.3 nm)
Hansodok (2.4 nm)
Pukp'yong-ni (2.4 nm)
Malgu-ri (3.5 nm)
P'ajae (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32441 Small Hyon-ni Airport Hoeyang 12 nm S 146
FR32454 Small Kang Da Ri Airport Wonsan 19 nm N 15
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 23 nm N 20 Air Koryo
FR47168 Heli H 233 Heliport 34 nm S 195
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 57 nm N 7 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm SE Rakchon Station
5.9 nm SE Sambang Station
6.8 nm NE Kosan Station
9.4 nm S Sepo Chongnyon Station
9.2 nm NE Ryongjiwon Station
12.3 nm S Songsan Station (Kangwon Line)
12.1 nm NE Kwangmyong Station (Kosan County)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:23:03 2016