Oso-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 오소동,동,-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwanghae-bukto
Latitude 38.5564 Longitude 126.5419 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 33' 23N Long (DMS) 126° 32' 31E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16453
Mid-range map of Oso%2ddong Large range map of Oso%2ddong

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Won'gyo-ri (0.8 nm)
Yon-dong (1.9 nm)
Sugu-dong (1.3 nm)
Ch'angbau-dong (2.0 nm)
Kaejong-dong (2.0 nm)
Kwangsan (2.0 nm)
Won'gyo-ri (2.1 nm)
Hwajan (2.3 nm)
Nungsu-ri (0.5 nm)
Tarakt'o (0.9 nm)
T'aebong-ni (1.6 nm)
Saemal (1.8 nm)
Yangjimal (1.8 nm)
Nondulgori (1.9 nm)
Sugut'o (0.8 nm)
P'an'gyo (1.1 nm)
K'un'gogae (1.2 nm)
Su-dong (1.7 nm)
Urung-dong (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32500 Small Wong Yo Ri Highway Strip 2 nm N 343
FR32491 Small Koksan Airport 8 nm N 20
FR34996 Heli C 126 Heliport 39 nm S 162
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 61 nm S 168 (one of Coyne or Jeju Air),EVA Airways,(one of Air China or Air China Cargo),China Airlines,China Southern,Shanghai,Korean Air,(one of Sierra National or Jin Air),China Eastern,Asiana,T'way Air ,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 57 nm W 314 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm N List of highway airstrips in North Korea
8.5 nm N Koksan Airport
12.2 nm NE Chiktong Airport
12.9 nm NE Pyongsul Li Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:00:47 2015