Hyangsan, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 향산

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.4967 Longitude 128.1453 Altitude (feet) 1210
Lat (DMS) 40° 29' 48N Long (DMS) 128° 8' 43E Altitude (meters) 368
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4394
Mid-range map of Hyangsan Large range map of Hyangsan

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Habon'gung (0.6 nm)
Sangil-li (0.8 nm)
Songjung-ni (1.5 nm)
Sangi-ri (2.4 nm)
Sinjon-dong (3.2 nm)
Ch'olsal-lodongjagu (3.5 nm)
Sang-ni (3.8 nm)
T'ongp'a-dong (3.9 nm)
Idok (2.8 nm)
Sangdan-dong (4.3 nm)
Sagu (0.9 nm)
Yongp'yong (1.9 nm)
Sinjon-dong (2.0 nm)
Songjung-ni (2.3 nm)
Yang-ch'on (2.6 nm)
Kogaedong-ryong (2.6 nm)
Sinhung-ch'on (3.5 nm)
Sangjungsan (3.1 nm)
Hajungsan (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 11 nm N 1
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 27 nm E 107
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 54 nm S 214 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 85 nm N 8 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 85 nm S 201 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.1 nm N Hwangsuwon Airport
16.4 nm SE List of Jurchen inscriptions
25.7 nm S Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization
27.7 nm S Sinpo Station (Pyongra Line)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:15:05 2016