Sinhung-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sinhŭng-ch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 40.5167 Longitude 128.2167 Altitude (feet) 2037
Lat (DMS) 40° 31' 0N Long (DMS) 128° 13' 0E Altitude (meters) 620
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3589
Mid-range map of Sinhung%2dch%27on Large range map of Sinhung%2dch%27on

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kogaedong-ryong (0.9 nm)
Idok (1.8 nm)
Sagu (2.8 nm)
Hyangsan (3.5 nm)
Sinp'ung-ch'on (1.2 nm)
Sangdan-dong (3.8 nm)
Poppak-kol (4.0 nm)
Kasan-ch'on (1.7 nm)
Indong-ni (2.7 nm)
Chunghung-ch'on (3.3 nm)
Sinjon-dong (1.8 nm)
Yang-ch'on (2.2 nm)
Songjung-ni (2.4 nm)
Hungni-ch'on (2.6 nm)
Songjon-ch'on (2.9 nm)
Yongp'yong (2.6 nm)
Sanghamjon (3.6 nm)
Hajungsan (4.2 nm)
Hahamjon (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 10 nm N 343
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 24 nm E 112
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 57 nm S 216 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 83 nm N 5 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 87 nm S 202 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.4 nm N Hwangsuwon Airport
16.4 nm S List of Jurchen inscriptions
25.9 nm S Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization
23.0 nm SE Riwon Station

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:16:33 2016