Hiro, Japan Page

Other names: 日籠,Hirō

World:Japan:Fukushima
Latitude 37.2173 Longitude 140.2090 Altitude (feet) 1246
Lat (DMS) 37° 13' 2N Long (DMS) 140° 12' 32E Altitude (meters) 379
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4017

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hiro Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hiro Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hiro Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tokaichi (1.9 nm)
Taishin-kumado (1.8 nm)
Mushikasa (3.8 nm)
Kamimatsumoto (2.4 nm)
Nido (2.8 nm)
Shimomatsumoto (2.7 nm)
Makinouchi (3.7 nm)
Kabasawa (4.3 nm)
Naganuma (4.5 nm)
Ebana (4.5 nm)
Shimo (4.6 nm)
Taishin-masumi (2.0 nm)
Taishin-kamishinjo (2.2 nm)
Kuwanayashiki (2.7 nm)
Tozura (2.0 nm)
Toyochi (3.5 nm)
Nakahabuto (3.6 nm)
Kotagawa (4.1 nm)
Kumakura (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSF FKS Medium FUKUSHIMA Sukagawa 10 nm E 86 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJTU QUT Medium UTSUNOMIYA Nikko 45 nm S 201
RJAH IBR Medium HYAKURI Tsuchiura 62 nm S 170 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJSS SDJ Medium SENDAI Sendai 64 nm N 31 ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air New Zealand, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, Thai Airways International, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, United Airlines, Inc., Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJAK Small Kasumigaura Airport 70 nm S 180
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm NE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Fukushima)
4.0 nm N Naganuma, Fukushima
5.1 nm S Komine Castle
5.2 nm S Shirakawa Station
5.4 nm SE Kutano Station
5.7 nm S Shin-Shirakawa Station
5.4 nm SW Nishishirakawa District, Fukushima


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:51 2016