Qaryat Arsim, Iraq Page

Other names: قرية ارسيم,Qaryat Arsīm,قرية أرسيم,قرية أرسيم

World:Iraq:Ninawa
Latitude 36.5587 Longitude 42.3968 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 36° 33' 31N Long (DMS) 42° 23' 48E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qaryat Arsim Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaryat Arsim Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaryat Arsim Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ghayim (1.9 nm)
Al Kakhrah (2.4 nm)
Bashshar Ahmud as Samir (3.6 nm)
Umm Chahfah (4.0 nm)
As Sahl (1.9 nm)
Al Bughah (2.1 nm)
Tall al Bughah (2.2 nm)
Sahl Hilu (2.3 nm)
Burghalah (2.6 nm)
Tall Umm Sakhirah (3.8 nm)
Khurmir (3.9 nm)
Abu Wali (4.9 nm)
Al Amlah (5.6 nm)
Khirbat al Muhammad (5.7 nm)
Faqiruk (4.6 nm)
As Salihiyah (5.3 nm)
Sahl al Milhah (3.1 nm)
Qubuq (4.1 nm)
Al `Ayatiyah (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORTF Medium TALL AFAR Tall Afar 16 nm S 179
FR47739 Small Duhok International Airport 26 nm N 36
ORBM OSB Medium MOSUL Mosul 39 nm E 112 Iraqi Airways
LTCV NKT Medium Şırnak Şerafettin Elçi Airport Şırnak 51 nm N 341 Turkish Airlines
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 64 nm W 295 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 23rd century
11.3 nm S Tal Afar
11.4 nm S Battle of Tal Afar
11.5 nm S 2009 Tal Afar bombing
11.7 nm NE Battle of Zumar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:32:36 2016