Khirbat al Muhammad, Iraq Page

Other names: Khirbat al Muḩammad,خربة المحمد

World:Iraq:Ninawa
Latitude 36.6437 Longitude 42.3429 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 36° 38' 37N Long (DMS) 42° 20' 34E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Khirbat al Muhammad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khirbat al Muhammad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khirbat al Muhammad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Khirbat Umm Hajar (1.8 nm)
Muthalthah (2.7 nm)
Tall Khan Jadal (4.3 nm)
Tall Jaddah (4.5 nm)
Abu Gular (2.0 nm)
Tall al Mushah (2.8 nm)
Tall Sinn ad Dawhabah (3.8 nm)
Tall Wardan (4.4 nm)
Qaryat Mushah (4.4 nm)
Khurmir (2.2 nm)
Tall `Uwaynat (3.4 nm)
Tall Umm Sakhirah (3.7 nm)
Burghalah (3.2 nm)
Sahl Hilu (3.6 nm)
Tall al Bughah (3.5 nm)
Umm Chahfah (3.8 nm)
Al Bughah (3.7 nm)
Ghayim (4.1 nm)
Abu Hajarah (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORTF Medium TALL AFAR Tall Afar 21 nm S 172
FR47962 Small Abu Hajar Airport 22 nm W 312
LTCV NKT Medium Şırnak Şerafettin Elçi Airport Şırnak 45 nm N 342 Turkish Airlines
ORBM OSB Medium MOSUL Mosul 43 nm E 117 Iraqi Airways
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 59 nm W 292 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.8 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 23rd century
12.7 nm E Battle of Zumar
16.9 nm S Tal Afar
17.0 nm S Battle of Tal Afar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:16 2016