Al Wahdah, Iraq Page

Other names: Al Waḩdah,الوحدة

World:Iraq:Ninawa
Latitude 36.3767 Longitude 42.4382 Altitude (feet) 1194
Lat (DMS) 36° 22' 36N Long (DMS) 42° 26' 18E Altitude (meters) 363
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 102598

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Wahdah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Wahdah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Wahdah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tall Windar (1.9 nm)
Tirmi (2.2 nm)
Qasr Mihrab (4.2 nm)
Tall Arhal (4.4 nm)
Jabarah (4.8 nm)
Husayn Idris (4.9 nm)
Al `Ibrah al Sughrah (5.3 nm)
Al Qadisiyah (0.7 nm)
Dawm (1.9 nm)
Al `Ayatiyah (6.5 nm)
Tall `Afar (0.5 nm)
Al Muthanna (1.0 nm)
Al Jazirah (1.2 nm)
Al `Arubah (1.3 nm)
As Salam (1.4 nm)
An Nida' (0.4 nm)
Qarah Tabbah (1.9 nm)
Qazal Quyu (4.2 nm)
Lakkat Muzar (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORTF Medium TALL AFAR Tall Afar 5 nm S 196
FR41278 Medium Sahl Sinjar Air Base 34 nm S 204
ORBM OSB Medium MOSUL Mosul 34 nm E 96 Iraqi Airways
LTCV NKT Medium Şırnak Şerafettin Elçi Airport Şırnak 62 nm N 343 Turkish Airlines
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 71 nm W 303 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm SE Tal Afar
0.8 nm E Battle of Tal Afar
1.1 nm E 2009 Tal Afar bombing
5.8 nm S Tall Afar Air Base
6.8 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 23rd century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:24:45 2016