Al Qadisiyah, Iraq Page

Other names: Al Qādisīyah,القادسية

World:Iraq:Ninawa
Latitude 36.3856 Longitude 42.4482 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 36° 23' 8N Long (DMS) 42° 26' 54E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 107993

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Qadisiyah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Qadisiyah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Qadisiyah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tirmi (2.4 nm)
Tall Windar (2.6 nm)
Qasr Mihrab (4.9 nm)
Tall Arhal (5.1 nm)
Jabarah (5.5 nm)
Dawm (1.2 nm)
Al `Ayatiyah (6.1 nm)
As Saji`ah (6.3 nm)
Turqaw (6.1 nm)
Al Muthanna (0.5 nm)
As Salam (0.8 nm)
Al `Arubah (1.0 nm)
Tall `Afar (0.4 nm)
Al Wahdah (0.7 nm)
An Nida' (1.1 nm)
Al Jazirah (1.3 nm)
Qarah Tabbah (2.6 nm)
Qazal Quyu (5.0 nm)
Lakkat Muzar (6.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORTF Medium TALL AFAR Tall Afar 6 nm S 199
FR47739 Small Duhok International Airport 34 nm N 23
ORBM OSB Medium MOSUL Mosul 34 nm E 97 Iraqi Airways
LTCV NKT Medium Şırnak Şerafettin Elçi Airport Şırnak 61 nm N 342 Turkish Airlines
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 71 nm W 302 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm S Tal Afar
0.7 nm S Battle of Tal Afar
0.9 nm SE 2009 Tal Afar bombing
6.4 nm S Tall Afar Air Base
7.2 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 23rd century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:31:03 2016