Karik, Iraq Page

Other names: گەرك,كرك,Gerk,Girik

World:Iraq:Hewler
Latitude 36.2609 Longitude 44.0352 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 36° 15' 39N Long (DMS) 44° 2' 7E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 183496
Mid-range map of Karik Large range map of Karik

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kirjutyar (2.1 nm)
`Aynkawah (2.8 nm)
Kaznah (4.9 nm)
Ruzkabat (5.1 nm)
Kalkan (2.2 nm)
Shaykhah Shal (2.4 nm)
Barkah (3.5 nm)
Jayshnikan (5.7 nm)
Hasar Birzin (0.7 nm)
Birzin (1.6 nm)
Shawaysh (2.5 nm)
Karah Jin (2.8 nm)
Say Bardan (4.1 nm)
Birkut (2.0 nm)
Kuran (3.0 nm)
Arbil (4.3 nm)
Hasaruk (4.7 nm)
Rishkin (4.8 nm)
Badawah (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORER EBL Medium ERBIL INTL Arbil 3 nm W 248 (one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),flydubai,Air Arabia,Atlasjet,(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),Middle East Ai,,Austrian Airli,Pegasus,Qatar Executiv,Royal Jordania,(one of or Rio Linhas Aé),(one of Germania or Sita Air),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),
ORBR Small BASHUR Bashur 22 nm N 41
FR32072 Small Bashiqah Airport 36 nm W 292
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm S Hawler Medical University
4.4 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia
3.8 nm W List of longest runways
5.4 nm S Mulla Effendi
5.4 nm S Franso Hariri Stadium
5.9 nm S Nanakaly Hospital for Hematology & Oncology


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:48:10 2015