Kalkan, Iraq Page

Other names: گلكان,Kalkān,كلكان,Gilkan

Latitude 36.2949 Longitude 44.0535 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 36° 17' 42N Long (DMS) 44° 3' 13E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 86384
Mid-range map of Kalkan Large range map of Kalkan

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shaykhah Shal (2.0 nm)
Kirjutyar (3.2 nm)
Barkah (1.6 nm)
Tubzawah (4.1 nm)
Barbiyan (4.5 nm)
Qallah Mujiyan (4.3 nm)
Jayshnikan (4.2 nm)
Qala Mortka (4.3 nm)
Shawzal (5.1 nm)
Bilagh (4.2 nm)
Mullah `Umar (4.1 nm)
Shawk (4.2 nm)
Mujamma` Qura Basturah (4.5 nm)
Birzin (1.8 nm)
Karik (2.2 nm)
Hasar Birzin (2.5 nm)
Shawaysh (3.2 nm)
Karah Jin (3.1 nm)
Birkut (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORER EBL Medium ERBIL INTL Arbil 5 nm W 231 (one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),flydubai,Air Arabia,Atlasjet,(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),Middle East Ai,,Austrian Airli,Pegasus,Qatar Executiv,Royal Jordania,(one of or Rio Linhas Aé),(one of Germania or Sita Air),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),
ORBR Small BASHUR Bashur 19 nm N 43
FR32072 Small Bashiqah Airport 36 nm W 289
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm S Hawler Medical University
5.6 nm SW List of longest runways
6.6 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia
7.5 nm S Mulla Effendi
7.6 nm S Franso Hariri Stadium
8.1 nm S Nanakaly Hospital for Hematology & Oncology

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:48:37 2015