Arbil, Iraq Page

Other names: Hewler,Arbeel,Arbēla,Hewlêr,إربيل,Irbil,Irbīl,Arbīl,Hawlēr,هەولێر,Erbil,أربيل,Hawler,Arbela

World:Iraq:Hewler
Latitude 36.1926 Longitude 44.0106 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 36° 11' 33N Long (DMS) 44° 0' 38E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 297407
Google links for Arbil Google links for Arbil, Iraq
Mid-range map of Arbil Large range map of Arbil
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rishkin (2.2 nm)
Shamanawa (3.2 nm)
Rashkin (3.6 nm)
Turak (3.9 nm)
Ruzkabat (4.2 nm)
Kuran (1.8 nm)
`Aynkawah (2.4 nm)
Birkut (2.7 nm)
Hasar Birzin (4.1 nm)
Karik (4.3 nm)
Kirjutyar (4.8 nm)
Badawah (2.1 nm)
Hasaruk (3.0 nm)
Kirdarash Mufti (4.2 nm)
Daratu (4.2 nm)
Kunakurk (4.2 nm)
Qatawi (4.6 nm)
Baghlu Minarah (4.6 nm)
Tamir Hamid Bayz (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ORER EBL Medium ERBIL INTL Arbil 3 nm N 319 (one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),,flydubai,Air Arabia,Atlasjet,(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),Middle East Ai,,(one of Lauda Air or Austrian Airli),Pegasus,Qatar Executiv,Royal Jordania,(one of or Rio Linhas Aé),(one of Germania or Sita Air),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),(one of Maastricht or )
ORBR Small BASHUR Bashur 25 nm N 37
FR32072 Small Bashiqah Airport 36 nm W 299
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia
1.2 nm S Franso Hariri Stadium
1.3 nm E Hawler Medical University
1.7 nm S Nanakaly Hospital for Hematology & Oncology
1.8 nm SE Mulla Effendi
3.5 nm NW List of longest runways


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010