Thamir al Mahmud, Iraq Page

Other names: Shamir Mahmud,Thāmir al Maḩmūd,ثامر المحمود,Shamir Maḩmūd

World:Iraq:Diyala
Latitude 33.5632 Longitude 45.3477 Altitude (feet) 144
Lat (DMS) 33° 33' 48N Long (DMS) 45° 20' 52E Altitude (meters) 43
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2384
Mid-range map of Thamir%20al%20Mahmud Large range map of Thamir%20al%20Mahmud

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Muhsin al `Abd al `Aziz (1.8 nm)
Husayn al `Ulaywi (2.1 nm)
`Ali Muhammad (2.3 nm)
`Arab Dawud ash Shatb (0.6 nm)
Dawud ash Shatb (1.8 nm)
Hadi ash Shir (2.3 nm)
Manhal al `Abd al `Aziz (2.2 nm)
Sultan ash Shatb (2.5 nm)
Kitan (2.8 nm)
Qaryat Tawilah (1.0 nm)
Husayn at Tayf (2.7 nm)
Gati` ad Dabbus (1.4 nm)
Ghatar (1.8 nm)
Zamar (2.1 nm)
Khalaf ash Shahin (2.4 nm)
Majid (2.5 nm)
Mahmud Mulla Hamdi (2.7 nm)
Shaykh Dawud (2.6 nm)
`Aziz al Far (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32109 Small Subakhu Air Field 25 nm N 331
FR32102 Small Salman Pak East Air Field 37 nm W 230
ORWH Heli Washington Army Heliport 49 nm W 252
OICI IIL Medium ILAM Ilam 52 nm E 88 Iran Aseman
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.0 nm NE Mandali, Iraq
15.5 nm NW Balad Ruz
15.5 nm NW 2008 Balad Ruz bombing
19.1 nm NE Hamrin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:26:34 2015