Majid, Iraq Page

Other names: مجيد,Majīd

World:Iraq:Diyala
Latitude 33.5299 Longitude 45.3185 Altitude (feet) 131
Lat (DMS) 33° 31' 48N Long (DMS) 45° 19' 7E Altitude (meters) 39
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2384
Mid-range map of Majid Large range map of Majid

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Majid al Hamad (1.3 nm)
Nistan (2.7 nm)
Ash Shaykh Sa`id al `Adawani (3.2 nm)
Ar Rusaynm (3.2 nm)
Kazim Husayn (3.1 nm)
Zamar (0.4 nm)
`Ali Muhammad (1.1 nm)
Husayn al `Ulaywi (1.4 nm)
Thamir al Mahmud (2.5 nm)
`Arab Dawud ash Shatb (2.7 nm)
Muhsin al `Abd al `Aziz (3.3 nm)
Manhal al `Abd al `Aziz (3.6 nm)
Khalaf ash Shahin (1.4 nm)
Ghatar (1.6 nm)
Mahmud Mulla Hamdi (1.8 nm)
Ansif Ihzam (2.2 nm)
Gati` ad Dabbus (2.2 nm)
Shaykh Dawud (2.8 nm)
Bandar (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41286 Small Subakhu Air Field 26 nm N 336
FR41279 Small Salman Pak East Air Field 35 nm W 231
ORWH Heli Washington Army Heliport 47 nm W 253
ORBD Medium BALAD SOUTHEAST Al Bakr 53 nm W 297 Coyne Airways, FitsAir
OICI IIL Medium ILAM Ilam 54 nm E 86 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.6 nm NW Balad Ruz
15.6 nm NW 2008 Balad Ruz bombing
17.5 nm NE Mandali, Iraq
21.6 nm NE Hamrin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 16:52:16 2016