Qaryat ash Shukr, Iraq Page

Other names: قرية الشكر

World:Iraq:Diyala
Latitude 34.2856 Longitude 45.5444 Altitude (feet) 856
Lat (DMS) 34° 17' 8N Long (DMS) 45° 32' 40E Altitude (meters) 260
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2172

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qaryat ash Shukr Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaryat ash Shukr Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaryat ash Shukr Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ustan Dabalah (0.9 nm)
Juraybikah Ithnayn (3.7 nm)
Bika (4.0 nm)
Juraybikah Wahid (4.6 nm)
Sebazu (6.1 nm)
Mulla `Aziz (5.9 nm)
Mulla `Aziz (6.1 nm)
Kani Baz (2.1 nm)
Chirzad (3.5 nm)
Allah Yar (4.1 nm)
Kulli Yahudi (3.9 nm)
Qareh Sadaf (4.3 nm)
Qaryat Dawlat Shai (4.1 nm)
Al Mandhariyah (7.0 nm)
Muhammad Khadir (1.2 nm)
Bi'r `Ali (3.4 nm)
Nakina (5.3 nm)
Tall Shakan (6.4 nm)
Qalalan (7.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICG Small Ghasre-Shirin Airport Ghasre-Shirin 13 nm N 4
FR41286 Small Subakhu Air Field 30 nm W 226
OICI IIL Medium ILAM Ilam 59 nm E 134 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
ORBD Medium BALAD SOUTHEAST Al Bakr 62 nm W 250 Coyne Airways, FitsAir
ORSU ISU Medium SULAYMANIYAH INTL Sulaymaniyah 77 nm N 351 Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Caspian Airlines, FitsAir, Fly Baghdad, Germania, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.9 nm S Naft shahr
17.8 nm S 34th parallel north
18.8 nm NE Hulwan
18.7 nm W Jalawla


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:59:26 2016