Abu Nakhl, Iraq Page

Other names: ابو نخل,Qaryat Abū Nākh,Qaryat Abu Nakh,Qariya Abu Nakh,Abū Nakhl,أبو نخل,قرية أبو نخ,قرية أبو ناخ

World:Iraq:Diyala
Latitude 33.8572 Longitude 44.5745 Altitude (feet) 137
Lat (DMS) 33° 51' 26N Long (DMS) 44° 34' 28E Altitude (meters) 41
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8656
Mid-range map of Abu%20Nakhl Large range map of Abu%20Nakhl

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Muhammad al Mandil (1.6 nm) Kazim (0.7 nm)
Husayn al Hamad (1.4 nm)
Jasim as Salim (1.5 nm)
Shakir (1.6 nm)
Abbas al `Attiyah (1.7 nm)
Faraj (2.4 nm)
Mahmud al `Arzali (2.4 nm)
Jamil (2.4 nm)
Al Barazil (2.5 nm)
Abu Tamr (2.5 nm)
As Sayyid (2.2 nm)
Hasan al Husayn (2.2 nm)
Al Amjadad (2.2 nm)
Abu Ghillah (0.2 nm)
Abdawiniyah (2.0 nm)
Aswad (2.0 nm)
Hasan al Falahah (1.9 nm)
Ar Rafi`ah (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32071 Small Baqubah Airport 3 nm S 160
ORBD Medium BALAD SOUTHEAST Al Bakr 11 nm W 295
ORWH Heli Washington Army Heliport 34 nm S 194
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm S Baquba Air Base
4.0 nm W Al Khalis
4.5 nm SW Hebheb City
4.5 nm SW Abu Musab al-Zarqawi
4.5 nm SW Sheik Abd-Al-Rahman
5.8 nm SW Hibhib
7.1 nm SE Baqubah


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:26:13 2015