Faraj, Iraq Page

Other names: فرج,فرج

World:Iraq:Diyala
Latitude 33.8967 Longitude 44.5753 Altitude (feet) 154
Lat (DMS) 33° 53' 48N Long (DMS) 44° 34' 31E Altitude (meters) 46
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2237
Mid-range map of Faraj Large range map of Faraj

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mahmud al `Arzali (1.2 nm)
Abu Tamr (1.8 nm)
Bakr Agha (0.5 nm) Al Barazil (0.8 nm)
Jamil (1.2 nm)
Hasan al `Abbas (2.5 nm)
Khadir al Hasan (2.5 nm)
As Sayyid (2.7 nm)
Al Amjadad (2.9 nm)
Al Hajj Mahdi as Salih (2.8 nm)
Khamis al Qata (2.8 nm)
Abbas al `Attiyah (0.8 nm)
Jasim as Salim (0.8 nm)
Shakir (0.9 nm)
Husayn al Hamad (1.5 nm)
Kazim (1.8 nm)
Abu Nakhl (2.4 nm)
Abu Ghillah (2.6 nm)
Muhammad al Mandil (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41247 Small Baqubah Airport 6 nm S 168
ORBD Medium BALAD SOUTHEAST Al Bakr 10 nm W 283 Coyne Airways, FitsAir
FR41264 Small Khan Bani Sad Airport 18 nm S 176
ORWH Heli Washington Army Heliport 36 nm S 193
ORBI BGW Large BAGHDAD INTL Baghdad 41 nm S 204 Air Arabia, Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Blue Air, Caspian Airlines, Cham Wings Airlines, Click Airways, Coyne Airways, EgyptAir, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, Fly Baghdad, FlyDamas, Gulf Air, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iraqi Airways, Jordan Aviation, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Nile Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , SNAS/DHL, Silk Way Airlines, SyrianAir, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, Zagrosjet زاگرۆس جێت, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm SW Al Khalis
6.5 nm SW Abu Musab al-Zarqawi
6.5 nm SW Sheik Abd-Al-Rahman
7.8 nm SW Hibhib
9.3 nm S Baqubah
10.0 nm N Camp Ashraf
9.8 nm SE Ba'quba Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:04:59 2016