Al Basrah, Iraq Page

Other names: Basra,Basrah,Bassra,Bassora,البصرة,Al Başrah,Busra,Bussora,Busrah,Bassorah

World:Iraq:Muhafazat al Basrah
Latitude 30.5349 Longitude 47.7888 Altitude (feet) 9
Lat (DMS) 30° 32' 6N Long (DMS) 47° 47' 20E Altitude (meters) 2
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 65718
Google links for Al Basrah Google links for Al Basrah, Iraq
Mid-range map of Al%20Basrah Large range map of Al%20Basrah
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hayy ath Thalath (1.6 nm) Al Hayy al Markazi (1.0 nm)
Al Ablah (1.2 nm)
Dur al Muwani (1.3 nm)
Al Ma`qil (1.4 nm)
Al Muwani (1.5 nm)
Shu`aybah (1.9 nm)
Badran (0.6 nm)
Muftiyah (1.1 nm)
Al Jubaylah (1.2 nm)
Naft al Janub (1.3 nm)
Kut as Sayyid (1.5 nm)
Al Jumhuriyah (0.8 nm)
Al Faysaliyah (1.1 nm)
Al Asma`i (1.2 nm)
Sabkbatal Arab (1.5 nm)
Dur Hayy al Mu`allimin (1.6 nm)
Al Iskan (1.8 nm)
Al Hayyaniyah (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR31161 Small Basrah Maqal Airport 2 nm N 336
ORMM BSR Large BASRAH INTL Basrah 6 nm W 277 (one of Iraqi or Atlantique)
FR31194 Small Shaibah Airport 9 nm W 229
OIAA ABD Medium ABADAN 24 nm E 113 Iran Air Tours,Iran Aseman,Iran Air
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ 69 nm E 45 Iran Air Tours,Iran Aseman,Air Hamburg,Iran Air,Kish Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm NW Satellite map images with missing or unclear data
2.2 nm NW Ţirād Khurr
2.5 nm SE Basra
2.9 nm SE Basrah Grand Port
2.9 nm NW University of Basrah
6.6 nm W Basra International Airport
6.6 nm W List of longest runways


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010