Turang Tappeh, Iran Page

Other names: تورنگ تپه,Tūrang Tappeh

World:Iran:Golestan
Latitude 37.3248 Longitude 55.4655 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 37° 19' 29N Long (DMS) 55° 27' 56E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21748

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Turang Tappeh Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Turang Tappeh Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Turang Tappeh Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hoseynabad-e Qorbani (0.7 nm)
Heydarabad (1.1 nm)
Hey'atabad (1.4 nm)
Heydarabad-e Kasra'i (1.5 nm)
Barani (0.5 nm)
Towhid (1.2 nm)
Towhid (1.3 nm)
Shahid Doktor Chamran (1.3 nm)
Baynal (1.7 nm)
Gilan Tappeh (1.4 nm)
Qanat-e Hajji Taji (1.4 nm)
Ahmadabad (0.4 nm)
Baluchabad (0.7 nm)
Kamalabad (1.3 nm)
Tarajiq (1.2 nm)
Qezlaq (1.5 nm)
Pezeshkian (1.4 nm)
Khombarabad (1.8 nm)
Sang Tappeh (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OINE KLM Small KALALEH Kalaleh 3 nm N 349
OI24 Small GONBAD GHABUS FREDERICKTOWN 18 nm W 255
OING GBT Medium GORGAN Gorgan 56 nm W 244 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm W Rusatai-ye Abuzer
3.6 nm N Kalaleh Airport
5.2 nm NE Ajan Yili
7.4 nm NW Great Wall of Gorgan
9.2 nm N Qareh Jeh
10.4 nm E Sadeqabad, Golestan
14.7 nm E Tarjanli


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:29:45 2016