Shirin Kand, Iran Page

Other names: شیرین کند,Shīrīn Kand

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Sharqi
Latitude 37.1375 Longitude 46.6536 Altitude (feet) 6781
Lat (DMS) 37° 8' 15N Long (DMS) 46° 39' 13E Altitude (meters) 2066
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2269

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shirin Kand Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shirin Kand Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shirin Kand Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qusheh Bolagh (1.7 nm)
Chonaq Bolagh-e `Olya (2.1 nm)
Yurg (1.2 nm)
Hezaran-e `Olya (1.4 nm)
Hezaran-e Sofla (1.7 nm)
Qavaqlu (2.8 nm)
Chonaq Bolagh-e Sofla (2.8 nm)
Dorraj-e Sofla (3.6 nm)
Dorraj-e `Olya (3.6 nm)
Sher Sher (1.3 nm)
Ja`farabad (2.3 nm)
Yaghli Bolagh (2.6 nm)
Jalilabad (2.8 nm)
Qushehlar (3.4 nm)
`Eydlu (0.9 nm)
Tazeh Kand-e `Eydlu (1.2 nm)
Goleytar Bolaghi (2.0 nm)
Qom Tappeh (2.1 nm)
Alajiq (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 28 nm W 296 Iran Aseman Airlines
OITS Small Saghez Airport Saghez 56 nm S 199
OITT TBZ Large TABRIZ INTL Tabriz 63 nm N 341 ATA Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Azerbaijan Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
FR28148 Small Vayqan Air Base Shabestar 71 nm N 322
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 81 nm W 293 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm NE Qarqa, Sarab
12.5 nm N Shah Verdi Kandi
12.7 nm S Goli, West Azerbaijan
20.1 nm N Ujan-e Gharbi Rural District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:34:58 2016