Ja`farabad, Iran Page

Other names: جعفر آباد,Ja‘farābād

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Sharqi
Latitude 37.1197 Longitude 46.6965 Altitude (feet) 6906
Lat (DMS) 37° 7' 11N Long (DMS) 46° 41' 47E Altitude (meters) 2104
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2321

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ja`farabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ja`farabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ja`farabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Goleytar Bolaghi (1.5 nm)
`Eydlu (2.1 nm)
Shirin Kand (2.3 nm)
Tazeh Kand-e `Eydlu (2.3 nm)
Yaghli Bolagh (0.7 nm)
Sher Sher (1.4 nm)
Hezaran-e `Olya (2.6 nm)
Paralar (2.7 nm)
Yaharchi (3.2 nm)
Hezaran-e Sofla (3.1 nm)
Qushehlar (3.5 nm)
Shahnavaz-e Sofla (1.2 nm)
Shahnavaz-e Vosta (2.0 nm)
Chopoqlu (2.2 nm)
Shahnavaz-e `Olya (2.7 nm)
Jalilabad (0.7 nm)
Alajiq (1.5 nm)
Qoli Kandi (3.0 nm)
Arbat-e `Olya (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 30 nm W 296 Iran Aseman Airlines
OITS Small Saghez Airport Saghez 56 nm S 201
OITT TBZ Large TABRIZ INTL Tabriz 64 nm N 340 ATA Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Azerbaijan Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
FR28148 Small Vayqan Air Base Shabestar 73 nm N 321
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 84 nm W 293 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm NE Qarqa, Sarab
11.8 nm S Goli, West Azerbaijan
14.1 nm N Shah Verdi Kandi
16.2 nm SE Media (region)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:27 2016