Suran, Iran Page

Other names: سوران,Sūrān

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 32.8023 Longitude 50.9353 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 32° 48' 8N Long (DMS) 50° 56' 7E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5686

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Suran Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suran Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suran Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hoseynabad-e Karvan (1.1 nm)
Mahriz Jan (1.9 nm)
Golab (2.9 nm)
`Aliabad (1.7 nm)
Nasrabad (2.1 nm)
Nasimabad (0.6 nm)
Hasanabad-e Pa'in (1.2 nm)
Ahmadabad (1.8 nm)
Afjan (1.8 nm)
Mobarakeh (2.5 nm)
Kheyrabad (2.5 nm)
Mehdiabad (2.7 nm)
Mehdiabad (3.0 nm)
Budan (1.2 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Mazaheri (1.5 nm)
Qasemabad (1.9 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Seyfollah (2.1 nm)
Tall-e Pa'in (2.3 nm)
Tall-e Bala (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 30 nm S 188 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OIFE IFH Small HESA Hesa 32 nm E 76
OIFV Small Zarrinshahr Airport Zarrinshahr 36 nm S 141
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 46 nm E 93 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIHR AJK Small ARAK Araak 96 nm N 326 Borajet, Iran Aseman Airlines, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.9 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 5th century BC
19.7 nm SW Heydari, Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari
21.3 nm W Oltenești
21.8 nm W Jamalvi-ye Jadid


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:53:09 2016