Qods, Iran Page

Other names: قدس

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 33.8411 Longitude 51.1156 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 33° 50' 28N Long (DMS) 51° 6' 56E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1788

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qods Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qods Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qods Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cheshmeh Dowreh (1.8 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Qasemabad (2.0 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Gharqab (3.8 nm)
Qarqun (4.1 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Senjedeh (1.1 nm)
Kuneh Margh (2.5 nm)
Godar (2.7 nm)
Maraq (4.4 nm)
Akbarabad (4.6 nm)
Sadian (4.9 nm)
Viduja (1.6 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Mahmudabad (1.9 nm)
Azvar (2.4 nm)
Viduj (2.9 nm)
Qal`eh Hajji (3.4 nm)
Kujeh (0.5 nm)
Zu ol Faqarpur (1.0 nm)
Eslamabad (1.7 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Saheb oz Zaman (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OINM Small Mahmood Abad Airport Mahmood Abad 22 nm N 27
OIFK Medium KASHAN 23 nm E 81
OIHR AJK Small ARAK Araak 65 nm W 286 Borajet, Iran Aseman Airlines, Zagros Airlines
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 75 nm S 150 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 93 nm S 188 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.3 nm NE Fin Garden
20.6 nm N Maranjab Desert
18.0 nm NE Tabātabāei House
18.0 nm NE Abbāsi House


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:54:54 2016