Qaraq, Iran Page

Other names: قرق

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 33.0558 Longitude 50.2700 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 33° 3' 21N Long (DMS) 50° 16' 12E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4917

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qaraq Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaraq Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaraq Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mirabad (2.2 nm)
Sarab (2.3 nm)
Yul Bolagh (2.3 nm)
Fashibak (2.5 nm)
Ozun Bolagh (2.6 nm)
Darband (2.6 nm)
Qarah Dash (3.1 nm)
Quza'i (3.1 nm)
Mayandeh (3.1 nm)
Aq Gol (3.2 nm)
Khalaj (3.3 nm)
Chehel Khaneh (1.6 nm)
Sar Tappeh (1.9 nm)
Gavdan (2.1 nm)
Hamvarbadegan (3.3 nm)
Edris (2.0 nm)
Shotor Khowr (2.5 nm)
Zenil Darreh (2.4 nm)
Ketvan (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICZ Small Aligoodarz Airport 34 nm W 304
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 53 nm S 147 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OIHR AJK Small ARAK Araak 68 nm N 342 Borajet, Iran Aseman Airlines, Zagros Airlines
OIFE IFH Small HESA Hesa 65 nm E 96
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 82 nm E 102 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm W Kesri
22.6 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 5th century BC
24.9 nm SE Azadegan, Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari
25.4 nm SE Oltenești


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:57:37 2016