Qamsar, Iran Page

Other names: Qamşar,قمصر,ガムサル,ガムサル

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 33.7553 Longitude 51.4465 Altitude (feet) 6040
Lat (DMS) 33° 45' 19N Long (DMS) 51° 26' 47E Altitude (meters) 1840
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1788

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qamsar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qamsar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qamsar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Emamzadeh Davud (1.4 nm)
Qamsar (1.7 nm)
Mazgan (2.4 nm)
Farfahan (1.4 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Darreh Goleh (3.1 nm)
Golestaneh (1.7 nm)
Gabr Abad-e Bala (2.6 nm)
Ja`farak (2.8 nm)
Hoseynabad (3.0 nm)
Gabrabad (3.2 nm)
`Aliabad (3.1 nm)
Moslemabad (3.3 nm)
Khaneh-ye Torkeh (3.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Pachenar (3.5 nm)
Mohammadabad (3.4 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Hajji (1.0 nm)
Bon Rud (2.2 nm)
Lulu (3.5 nm)
Qaz An (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIFK Medium KASHAN 10 nm N 37
OINM Small Mahmood Abad Airport Mahmood Abad 25 nm N 345
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 63 nm S 160 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 92 nm S 199 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OIHR AJK Small ARAK Araak 82 nm W 286 Borajet, Iran Aseman Airlines, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm NE List of Iranian Air Force bases
12.0 nm N Fin Garden
13.2 nm N Tabātabāei House
13.2 nm N Sultan Amir Ahmad Bathhouse
13.2 nm N Abbāsi House
13.3 nm N Borujerdis House
13.4 nm N Agha Bozorg mosque


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:58:35 2016