Farfahan, Iran Page

Other names: فرفهان,Farfahān

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 33.7752 Longitude 51.4305 Altitude (feet) 6968
Lat (DMS) 33° 46' 31N Long (DMS) 51° 25' 50E Altitude (meters) 2123
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1788

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Farfahan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Farfahan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Farfahan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kujar (4.0 nm) Mazra`eh-ye Darreh Goleh (2.4 nm) Golestaneh (2.8 nm)
Ja`farak (2.9 nm)
Gabr Abad-e Bala (2.9 nm)
Hoseynabad (3.4 nm)
Gabrabad (3.5 nm)
Moslemabad (3.6 nm)
`Aliabad (3.7 nm)
Khaneh-ye Torkeh (4.1 nm)
Mohammadabad (4.1 nm)
Qamsar (1.4 nm)
Emamzadeh Davud (1.6 nm)
Qamsar (2.0 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Hajji (2.4 nm)
Mazgan (2.6 nm)
Bon Rud (3.0 nm)
Qaz An (4.3 nm)
Lulu (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIFK Medium KASHAN 10 nm E 45
OINM Small Mahmood Abad Airport Mahmood Abad 24 nm N 346
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 65 nm S 160 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 93 nm S 198 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OIHR AJK Small ARAK Araak 81 nm W 285 Borajet, Iran Aseman Airlines, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.7 nm N Fin Garden
10.3 nm NE List of Iranian Air Force bases
12.0 nm N Tabātabāei House
12.0 nm N Sultan Amir Ahmad Bathhouse
12.0 nm N Abbāsi House
12.2 nm N Borujerdis House
12.2 nm N Agha Bozorg mosque


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:54:55 2016