Modarres, Iran Page

Other names: مدرس

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 32.6758 Longitude 51.6809 Altitude (feet) 5108
Lat (DMS) 32° 40' 33N Long (DMS) 51° 40' 51E Altitude (meters) 1556
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 71553

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Modarres Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Modarres Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Modarres Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dardasht (0.2 nm)
Tiran (0.8 nm)
Shamsabad (0.9 nm)
Bidabad (1.0 nm)
Shahish-e Bidabad (1.2 nm)
Mehrabad (0.9 nm)
Kuy-e Sarvestan (1.4 nm)
Towqchi (0.5 nm)
Jowbareh (0.8 nm)
Boluk-e Jey (1.2 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Pa'in-e Darvazeh (1.3 nm)
Ahmadabad (1.4 nm)
Shahshahan (0.3 nm)
Yazdabad (0.9 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Gol Bahar (1.0 nm)
Sheykh Yusef (1.1 nm)
Esfahan (1.1 nm)
Qal`eh Tirak (1.1 nm)
Telvazhgan (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIFP Medium BADR AIR BASE Esfahan 3 nm S 166
OIFH Small SHAHID VATAN POUR AIR BASE 6 nm S 175
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 10 nm E 63 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 48 nm W 242 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm NW Shahid Bahonar Metro Station (Isfahan)
0.4 nm SE Kassegaran school
0.4 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Iran
0.4 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia
0.5 nm SW Darb-e Imam
0.5 nm E Toghchi district
0.5 nm SW Shohada Metro Station (Isfahan)
0.6 nm SE Kohneh Square
0.6 nm NE Ghushkhaneh garden
0.7 nm SW Nimavar school
0.6 nm SE Jouybareh district
0.7 nm N Shahid Chamran Metro Station (Isfahan)
0.8 nm SW Hakim Mosque, Isfahan
0.9 nm S Molla Abdollah School
0.9 nm S Bazaar of Isfahan
1.1 nm S Naqsh-e Jahan Square
1.1 nm S Sheikh Lotfollah Mosque
1.1 nm S Ālī Qāpū
1.1 nm S Isfahan University of Art
1.1 nm SE Tomb of Nizam al-Mulk


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:48:15 2016