Lakan, Iran Page

Other names: Lakān,لکان

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 32.9637 Longitude 50.1845 Altitude (feet) 7686
Lat (DMS) 32° 57' 49N Long (DMS) 50° 11' 4E Altitude (meters) 2342
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3014

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lakan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lakan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lakan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Barf Anbar (1.7 nm)
Chaqa Gerd (3.1 nm)
Fareydunshahr (3.5 nm)
Sangbaran (1.4 nm)
Khameslu (2.4 nm)
Chaqagar (2.9 nm)
Khuygan (3.9 nm)
Sadeqiyeh (1.2 nm)
Khong (1.2 nm)
Cheshmeh Leyli (2.1 nm)
Shah Bula (2.8 nm)
Khalilabad (2.8 nm)
Bijgerd (1.2 nm)
Badjan (2.0 nm)
Kazemabad (2.0 nm)
Vahdatabad (2.4 nm)
Akhvoreh-ye Pa'in (2.6 nm)
Sorushjan (3.2 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Qazi (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICZ Small Aligoodarz Airport 35 nm N 315
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 51 nm S 140 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OIHR AJK Small ARAK Araak 72 nm N 346 Borajet, Iran Aseman Airlines, Zagros Airlines
OIAI Medium SHAHID ASYAEE Masjed Soleiman 73 nm S 219
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ Ahwaz 121 nm S 216 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Georgian Airways, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm NW Kesri
22.6 nm SE Azadegan, Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari
23.8 nm SE Oltenești
23.1 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 5th century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:49:53 2016