Kariz va Kuh, Iran Page

Other names: کریز و کوه,Karīz va Kūh

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 33.2419 Longitude 50.1875 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 33° 14' 31N Long (DMS) 50° 11' 15E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4917

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kariz va Kuh Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kariz va Kuh Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kariz va Kuh Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Deh-e Torab (1.0 nm)
Kereskow (2.5 nm)
Si Nan (3.4 nm)
Faramarz (3.4 nm)
Kahriz (3.8 nm)
Bid Darreh (3.8 nm)
Morghdari-ye Barekat (3.9 nm)
Qal`eh (3.1 nm) Helaghareh (1.3 nm)
Qal`eh Bahman (2.1 nm)
Jowzar (3.0 nm)
Gowd-e `Ali Bolaghi (3.3 nm)
Gol Darsi (3.2 nm)
Qasem Bolaghi (3.5 nm)
Khalili (3.7 nm)
Yasneh Bolagh (3.6 nm)
Gardaneh (3.9 nm)
San Band (3.9 nm)
Marbar (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICZ Small Aligoodarz Airport 26 nm W 289
OIHR AJK Small ARAK Araak 56 nm N 342 Borajet, Iran Aseman Airlines, Zagros Airlines
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 65 nm S 149 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OIFE IFH Small HESA Hesa 71 nm E 104
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.7 nm S Kesri
24.5 nm N Chahar Cheshmeh Rural District
26.2 nm N Behdasht Rural District
33.7 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 5th century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:57:37 2016