Gol Gazan, Iran Page

Other names: Gol Gāzān,گل گازان

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 33.0678 Longitude 50.4745 Altitude (feet) 7828
Lat (DMS) 33° 4' 4N Long (DMS) 50° 28' 28E Altitude (meters) 2385
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4935

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gol Gazan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gol Gazan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gol Gazan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Darreh Bid (1.2 nm)
Qafar (2.2 nm)
Gharb-e `Arab-e Bala (4.1 nm)
Kureh Kariz (4.5 nm)
Bar Aftab-e Shah Sharaf (2.7 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Esma`il (2.9 nm)
Boland Ab (3.6 nm)
Kam Musiri (3.6 nm)
Godar-e Qarah Now (4.9 nm)
Do Shakhkharat (5.1 nm)
Ghar Rubah (1.9 nm)
Chak Ab (3.1 nm)
Chah Hajj Khoda Rahm (3.8 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Zorrat Raqam (1.1 nm)
Damaneh (3.1 nm)
Ashjerd (3.6 nm)
`Aliabad-e Qafar (3.7 nm)
Chah Salimi (3.7 nm)
Jowsund-e `Olya (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICZ Small Aligoodarz Airport 43 nm W 296
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 49 nm S 158 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OIFE IFH Small HESA Hesa 55 nm E 98
OIHR AJK Small ARAK Araak 71 nm N 334 Borajet, Iran Aseman Airlines, Zagros Airlines
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 72 nm E 104 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.3 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 5th century BC
16.5 nm W Kesri
22.6 nm S Oltenești
23.2 nm S Azadegan, Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:48:17 2016