Farsan, Iran Page

Other names: فرسان,Farsān

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 32.6788 Longitude 51.7089 Altitude (feet) 5098
Lat (DMS) 32° 40' 44N Long (DMS) 51° 42' 32E Altitude (meters) 1553
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 71554

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Farsan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Farsan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Farsan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jowbareh (0.9 nm)
Towqchi (0.9 nm)
Mehrabad (1.2 nm)
Yazdabad (1.3 nm)
Boluk-e Jey (0.5 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Haftun (0.7 nm)
Garakan (1.1 nm)
Do Dangi (1.3 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Sudan (1.4 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Batun (1.4 nm)
Shahrak-e Emam Mohammad Baqer (1.5 nm)
Oskelan (1.2 nm) Mahalleh-ye Pa'in-e Darvazeh (0.5 nm)
Asanjan (0.7 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Kashefi (0.9 nm)
Ahmadabad (1.2 nm)
Shahrak-e Emamzadeh Zeyd (1.5 nm)
Buzan (1.4 nm)
Qal`eh Tirak (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIFP Medium BADR AIR BASE Esfahan 3 nm S 189
OIFH Small SHAHID VATAN POUR AIR BASE 6 nm S 187
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 8 nm E 60 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 49 nm W 242 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm SW Jouybareh district
1.0 nm W Toghchi district
1.1 nm W Ghushkhaneh garden
1.3 nm W Kassegaran school
1.3 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Iran
1.3 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia
1.3 nm SW Kohneh Square
1.5 nm SW Tomb of Nizam al-Mulk
1.8 nm SW Melk Melk
1.7 nm W Darb-e Imam
1.7 nm W Shahid Bahonar Metro Station (Isfahan)
1.7 nm W Shahid Chamran Metro Station (Isfahan)
1.9 nm SW Molla Abdollah School
1.9 nm SW Nimavar school
2.0 nm SW Sheikh Lotfollah Mosque
1.9 nm W Shohada Metro Station (Isfahan)
2.0 nm SW Bazaar of Isfahan
2.1 nm SW Constitution house of Isfahan
2.0 nm SW Hakim Mosque, Isfahan
2.0 nm SW Naqsh-e Jahan Square


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:53:31 2016