Asanjan, Iran Page

Other names: Āsanjān,آسنجان

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 32.6677 Longitude 51.7072 Altitude (feet) 5114
Lat (DMS) 32° 40' 4N Long (DMS) 51° 42' 26E Altitude (meters) 1558
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 71563

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Asanjan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Asanjan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Asanjan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Mahalleh-ye Kashefi
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jowbareh (0.6 nm)
Yazdabad (0.8 nm)
Towqchi (0.9 nm)
Qal`eh Tirak (1.0 nm)
Sheykh Yusef (1.2 nm)
Shahshahan (1.4 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Pa'in-e Darvazeh (0.3 nm)
Farsan (0.7 nm)
Boluk-e Jey (1.1 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Haftun (1.4 nm)
Buzan (1.0 nm)
Oskelan (1.4 nm)
Ahmadabad (0.5 nm)
Shahrak-e Emamzadeh Zeyd (0.8 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Konjetaleskun (1.1 nm)
Nurbaran (1.2 nm)
Telvazhgan (1.2 nm)
Khalilabad (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIFP Medium BADR AIR BASE Esfahan 2 nm S 190
OIFH Small SHAHID VATAN POUR AIR BASE 6 nm S 187
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 9 nm E 57 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 49 nm W 243 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm W Jouybareh district
1.0 nm SW Tomb of Nizam al-Mulk
1.0 nm NW Toghchi district
1.1 nm W Kohneh Square
1.1 nm W Kassegaran school
1.1 nm W List of World Heritage Sites in Iran
1.1 nm W List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia
1.3 nm SW Melk Melk
1.4 nm NW Ghushkhaneh garden
1.8 nm S Flower Garden of Isfahan
1.6 nm SW Constitution house of Isfahan
1.5 nm W Darb-e Imam
1.5 nm W Molla Abdollah School
1.6 nm SW Sheikh Lotfollah Mosque
1.6 nm W Naqsh-e Jahan Square
1.6 nm W Bazaar of Isfahan
1.7 nm W Ālī Qāpū
1.7 nm SW Shah Mosque
1.7 nm W Nimavar school
1.7 nm W Isfahan University of Art


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:44:21 2016