Arran, Iran Page

Other names: Arrān

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 32.7056 Longitude 51.0933 Altitude (feet) 6207
Lat (DMS) 32° 42' 20N Long (DMS) 51° 5' 36E Altitude (meters) 1891
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5802

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Arran Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arran Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arran Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chaqmaqak (0.9 nm)
Fazlabad (1.4 nm)
Haqamil (2.4 nm)
Chah Qamil (2.5 nm)
Bagh-e Musa (2.6 nm)
Hasanabad-e Abrizeh (2.6 nm)
Kuh Langi (2.9 nm)
Feyzabad (3.1 nm)
Jaja (1.7 nm)
Mostashari (2.2 nm)
Var Posht (2.6 nm)
Sharkat-e Ta`avoni (2.7 nm)
Esfid Vajan (0.4 nm)
Rezvanshahr (0.5 nm)
Shahrak-e Rezvanshahr (1.2 nm)
Dasht-e Bala (2.0 nm)
Tiran (3.1 nm)
Hajj Ahmad (2.0 nm)
Dad Khvah (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIFV Small Zarrinshahr Airport Zarrinshahr 26 nm S 147
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 27 nm S 207 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OIFE IFH Small HESA Hesa 27 nm E 60
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 38 nm E 85 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIHR AJK Small ARAK Araak 106 nm N 324 Borajet, Iran Aseman Airlines, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.3 nm SE Fuladshahr District
22.2 nm S Defense Industry Complex, Isfahan
21.3 nm SE Foolad Shahr Stadium
22.2 nm E Isfahan University of Technology


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:44:13 2016