Lavan, Iran Page

Other names: لز,لاوان,Lāvān,لِز,Lez

World:Iran:Ostan-e Hormozgan
Latitude 26.8074 Longitude 53.3741 Altitude (feet) 29
Lat (DMS) 26° 48' 27N Long (DMS) 53° 22' 27E Altitude (meters) 8
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 96
Mid-range map of Lavan Large range map of Lavan

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lazeh (3.1 nm)
Deh Kut (4.2 nm)
Deh-e Garat (4.2 nm)
Hendeh (7.7 nm)
Guseh (8.6 nm)
Helleh (10.1 nm)
Bandar-e Moqam (11.0 nm)
Lavar (16.4 nm)
Bandar-e Nakhilu (7.9 nm)
Bandar-e Jazeh (8.5 nm)
Bandar-e Micha'il (9.0 nm)
Makhrubeh (10.5 nm)
Bu Jebra'il (11.8 nm)
Shekaru'iyeh (12.1 nm)
Benud (12.0 nm)
Rameyleh (12.3 nm)
Nakhl-e Jamal (14.1 nm)
Hendurabi (15.1 nm)
Bowtoyur (14.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIBV LVP Medium LAVAN ISLAND 0 nm W 280
OISR LFM Small LAMERD Lamerd 35 nm N 343 Iran Aseman
OIBK KIH Medium KISH ISLAND Kish Island 36 nm E 117 Iran Air Tours,Iran Aseman,(one of Qeshm or Sky Georgia),Kish
OIBP PGU Medium PERSIAN GULF AIRPORT Khalije Fars 48 nm N 315 Iran Aseman
OIBI YEH Medium ASALOYEH Asaloyeh 57 nm N 315
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm W Lavan Airport
2.2 nm SE Shidvar Island
5.6 nm W Lavan Island
11.6 nm N 27th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 12:53:17 2015