Majidabad, Iran Page

Other names: مجيد آباد,Majīdābād

World:Iran:Hamadan
Latitude 34.8078 Longitude 48.5368 Altitude (feet) 5977
Lat (DMS) 34° 48' 28N Long (DMS) 48° 32' 12E Altitude (meters) 1821
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 79088

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Majidabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majidabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majidabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vali`asr (1.2 nm)
Hamadan (1.2 nm)
Hesar Emam (1.3 nm)
Hesar `Aliabad (1.4 nm)
Hesar Eslam Shahr (1.8 nm)
Khezr (0.5 nm)
Shahrak-e Madani (1.3 nm)
Ferdis (1.4 nm)
Qasemabad (1.4 nm)
Kuy-e Farhangian (2.0 nm)
Hasanabad (2.2 nm)
Andisheh (0.9 nm)
Shurin (1.6 nm)
Azadshahr (1.9 nm)
Mazaqineh (1.4 nm)
Shahid Beheshti (1.6 nm)
Mohavvateh Golpa (1.6 nm)
Hesar-e Hajj Shams`ali (1.9 nm)
Amir Kabir (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIHH HDM Medium HAMADAN Hamadan 3 nm N 11 Kish Airlines
OIHS NUJ Medium HAMADAN MIL Hamadan 24 nm N 13
FR41704 Small Shahrokhi Highway Strip 25 nm N 8
OICK KHD Medium KHORAM ABAD 83 nm S 188 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Mahan Air, Taban Air
OICC KSH Medium SHAHID ASHRAFI ESFAHANI Kermanshah 73 nm W 248 Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm SW Avicenna Mausoleum
2.8 nm SW Hamedan University of Medical Sciences
3.2 nm SE Sangestan Rural District
3.8 nm N Hamedan International Airport
5.6 nm SW Ganjnameh


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:09:23 2016