Ferdis, Iran Page

Other names: Ferdīs,فرديس

World:Iran:Hamadan
Latitude 34.8304 Longitude 48.5408 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 34° 49' 49N Long (DMS) 48° 32' 27E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 79058

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ferdis Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ferdis Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ferdis Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qasemabad (0.4 nm)
Hesar `Aliabad (1.3 nm)
Vali`asr (1.4 nm)
Kuy-e Farhangian (1.4 nm)
Hesar Emam (1.6 nm)
`Aliabad-e Posht (1.8 nm)
Hesar Eslam Shahr (1.9 nm)
Sadeqiyeh (2.5 nm)
Hasanabad (0.8 nm)
Garachoqa (1.9 nm)
Shahrak-e Madani (0.6 nm)
Shurin (2.0 nm)
Khezr (1.0 nm)
Andisheh (0.9 nm)
Majidabad (1.4 nm)
Hamadan (2.3 nm)
Mazaqineh (2.6 nm)
Shahid Beheshti (2.9 nm)
Mohavvateh Golpa (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIHH HDM Medium HAMADAN Hamadan 2 nm N 13 Kish Airlines
OIHS NUJ Medium HAMADAN MIL Hamadan 23 nm N 13
FR41704 Small Shahrokhi Highway Strip 24 nm N 8
OICK KHD Medium KHORAM ABAD 84 nm S 188 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Mahan Air, Taban Air
OICC KSH Medium SHAHID ASHRAFI ESFAHANI Kermanshah 74 nm W 247 Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm N Hamedan International Airport
2.7 nm SW Avicenna Mausoleum
3.7 nm SW Hamedan University of Medical Sciences
3.9 nm SE Sangestan Rural District
6.5 nm SW Ganjnameh


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:13:48 2016