Abtorsh, Iran Page

Other names: آبترش,Ābtorsh

World:Iran:Sistan va Baluchestan
Latitude 28.2130 Longitude 61.2312 Altitude (feet) 4580
Lat (DMS) 28° 12' 47N Long (DMS) 61° 13' 52E Altitude (meters) 1395
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23294

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Abtorsh Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Abtorsh Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Abtorsh Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Khash (0.9 nm)
Heydarabad (1.1 nm)
Valiabad (1.5 nm)
Hajjiabad (1.7 nm)
Habibabad (1.7 nm)
Rigabad (1.9 nm)
Khalilabad (2.0 nm)
`Aliabad (2.0 nm)
Eslamabad (0.9 nm)
Kahn-e Habash (1.4 nm)
Hemmatabad (1.6 nm)
Gholaman (1.7 nm)
Naserabad (2.0 nm)
Nosratabad (0.9 nm) Mohammadabad (0.7 nm)
Baramabad (1.1 nm)
Allahabad (1.7 nm)
Shahrak-e Naseri (1.8 nm)
Qasemabad (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43482 Small Khāsh Airport 2 nm W 299
OPTT TFT Small Taftan Airport Taftan 48 nm N 23
OIZI IHR Medium IRAN SHAHR Iranshahr 64 nm S 205 Mahan Air
OIZH ZAH Medium ZAHEDAN INTL Zahedan 77 nm N 347 Aria Air, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
23.8 nm N Iranian Plateau
23.8 nm N List of volcanoes in Iran
40.0 nm S Irandegan District
40.9 nm S Dahana


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:10:02 2016