Balestan, Iran Page

Other names: بالستان,Bālestān

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Gharbi
Latitude 37.1612 Longitude 45.3812 Altitude (feet) 5344
Lat (DMS) 37° 9' 40N Long (DMS) 45° 22' 52E Altitude (meters) 1628
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4493

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Balestan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balestan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balestan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Darband (4.1 nm)
Eslamabad (4.9 nm)
Dali (4.7 nm)
Zharabad (5.9 nm)
Jolbar (1.3 nm)
Dizaj-e Dowl (4.8 nm)
Kan`an-e Ra`iyat (5.2 nm)
Samartu (5.1 nm)
Kan`an-e Il (5.5 nm)
Samburti (5.5 nm)
Shirin Bolagh (2.8 nm)
Heydarabad (5.0 nm)
Shura Kandi (2.7 nm)
Shirvan Shahlu-ye Sofla (3.7 nm)
Qush Qayehsi (4.3 nm)
Vazneh (4.7 nm)
Kahriz-e `Ajam (6.3 nm)
Lavik (6.1 nm)
Ku'ik (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39500 KHA Small Khaneh Airport Khaneh 27 nm S 203
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 33 nm N 334 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 37 nm E 72 Iran Aseman Airlines
FR28148 Small Vayqan Air Base Shabestar 57 nm N 16
LTCW YKO Medium Hakkari Yüksekova Airport Hakkari 59 nm W 293 AnadoluJet, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.6 nm NW Battle of Dimdim
16.3 nm E Simineh River
22.3 nm E Zarrineh River
27.3 nm SW Razgari


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:32:39 2016