Yamnotri, India Page

Other names: Jamnotri

World:India:State of Uttarakhand
Latitude 31.0167 Longitude 78.4500 Altitude (feet) 12978
Lat (DMS) 31° 1' 0N Long (DMS) 78° 27' 0E Altitude (meters) 3955
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6601
Google links for Yamnotri Google links for Yamnotri, India
Mid-range map of Yamnotri Large range map of Yamnotri
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Osla (8.5 nm)
Datmir (8.7 nm)
Sar (12.4 nm)
Rari (15.6 nm)
Barkot (17.6 nm)
Goichran (17.4 nm)
Rama (17.6 nm)
Gangnani (12.7 nm)
Harsil (14.6 nm)
Kharsali (2.0 nm)
Madheso (6.5 nm)
Kutnaur (11.3 nm)
Bhatwari (14.8 nm)
Maneri (16.6 nm)
Uttarkashi (17.0 nm)
Nakuri (17.8 nm)
Pilang (17.9 nm)
Kishanpur (19.2 nm)
Bhali (20.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3281 Small BHARKOT 26 nm S 194
VIDN DED Medium DEHRADUN 51 nm S 195 (one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm NE Himalayan Peaks of Uttarakhand
5.3 nm NE Swargarohini
6.2 nm E Himalayan Peaks of Uttarakhand
6.2 nm E Kalanag
7.2 nm NE Bandarpunch
7.5 nm NE Himalayan Peaks of Uttarakhand
10.5 nm S Dodital


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010