Tallapani, India Page

Other names: Tallapāni

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 29.7091 Longitude 79.9451 Altitude (feet) 4366
Lat (DMS) 29° 42' 33N Long (DMS) 79° 56' 42E Altitude (meters) 1330
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24982

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tallapani Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tallapani Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tallapani Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Chuna
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kapola (0.4 nm)
Sartola (1.0 nm)
Juliakhet (1.0 nm)
Naini (0.3 nm)
Dhapna (0.5 nm)
Godigad (0.7 nm)
Guna (0.8 nm)
Kharchaura (0.9 nm)
Ganai (1.0 nm)
Chauki (1.2 nm)
Thandapani (0.6 nm)
Godigad (0.9 nm)
Nanauli (1.2 nm)
Anoli (1.1 nm)
Gusikot (0.4 nm)
Pilkhi (0.8 nm)
Pharsola (1.2 nm)
Padoli (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIDF Small PITHORGARH 16 nm E 114
VNDL DAP Small Darchula Airport Darchula 31 nm E 94
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 47 nm S 211 Air India Regional
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 53 nm W 310
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 66 nm S 149 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.5 nm NE Berinag
11.1 nm W Barechhina
14.8 nm S Gangolihat
14.4 nm SW Kumaon division


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:30:49 2016