Godigad, India Page

Other names: Godigād

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 29.7201 Longitude 79.9463 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 29° 43' 12N Long (DMS) 79° 56' 47E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24952

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Godigad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Godigad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Godigad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Guna
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ganai (0.4 nm)
Chauki (0.8 nm)
Juliakhet (1.0 nm)
Ghingar (1.1 nm)
Kona (0.8 nm)
Deorari (1.1 nm)
Simal (1.2 nm)
Dhapna (0.3 nm)
Kharchaura (0.4 nm)
Thandapani (0.5 nm)
Godigad (0.6 nm)
Anoli (1.0 nm)
Pulai (1.1 nm)
Naini (0.4 nm)
Chuna (0.5 nm)
Tallapani (0.7 nm)
Kapola (0.6 nm)
Gusikot (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIDF Small PITHORGARH 17 nm E 116
VNDL DAP Small Darchula Airport Darchula 31 nm E 95
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 48 nm S 211 Air India Regional
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 52 nm W 309
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 66 nm S 150 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm NE Berinag
11.4 nm SW Barechhina
15.4 nm S Gangolihat
14.7 nm SW Kumaon division


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:24:22 2016