Godigad, India Page

Other names: Godigād

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 29.7177 Longitude 79.9584 Altitude (feet) 3375
Lat (DMS) 29° 43' 4N Long (DMS) 79° 57' 30E Altitude (meters) 1028
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25634

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Godigad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Godigad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Godigad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Thandapani (0.3 nm)
Dhapna (0.4 nm)
Guna (0.6 nm)
Godigad (0.6 nm)
Chuna (0.8 nm)
Naini (0.8 nm)
Tallapani (0.9 nm)
Ganai (1.1 nm)
Kapola (1.1 nm)
Kharchaura (0.3 nm)
Pulai (0.9 nm)
Chapar (1.1 nm)
Simal (1.2 nm)
Bagar (1.2 nm)
Anoli (0.4 nm)
Kharki (0.8 nm)
Gugal (0.9 nm)
Pilkhi (1.3 nm)
Gusikot (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIDF Small PITHORGARH 16 nm E 116
VNDL DAP Small Darchula Airport Darchula 30 nm E 95
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 48 nm S 211 Air India Regional
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 53 nm W 309
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 66 nm S 150 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm NE Berinag
11.9 nm W Barechhina
15.0 nm S Gangolihat
15.2 nm SW Kumaon division


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:21:23 2016