Khowara, India Page

Other names: Khawara,Khawāra

World:India:State of Uttarakhand
Latitude 30.5562 Longitude 78.6663 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 30° 33' 22N Long (DMS) 78° 39' 59E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16092
Mid-range map of Khowara Large range map of Khowara

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bharkot (7.4 nm)
Bhetiara (8.5 nm)
Mukhim (10.4 nm)
Partabnagar (10.9 nm)
Kishanpur (11.8 nm)
Khalsi (13.9 nm)
Uttarkashi (15.5 nm)
Chham (15.5 nm)
Thati Kathur (1.7 nm)
Pinswar (6.2 nm)
Pilang (12.9 nm)
Maneri (13.1 nm)
Bhatwari (15.3 nm)
Gawana (7.4 nm)
Gangi (10.7 nm)
Kurchhola (17.3 nm)
Molnau (11.8 nm)
Tehri (13.8 nm)
Dangchura (18.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3281 Small BHARKOT 17 nm W 275
FR32056 Heli GAUCHER 30 nm E 122
VIDN DED Medium DEHRADUN Dehradun 33 nm W 229 Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),JetKonnect,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.2 nm W Garhwal division
11.0 nm NE Gangi, India
11.2 nm W Raidul
13.3 nm SW Bhilangna River
14.5 nm NE 1991 Uttarkashi earthquake
14.3 nm SW Garhwal Kingdom
14.4 nm SW Bhagirathi River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:08:19 2015