Ghursali, India Page

Other names: Ghursāli

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 30.2362 Longitude 78.7896 Altitude (feet) 1889
Lat (DMS) 30° 14' 10N Long (DMS) 78° 47' 23E Altitude (meters) 575
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 41013

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ghursali Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ghursali Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ghursali Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bagwan (0.6 nm)
Naithana (0.6 nm)
Ranihat (1.1 nm)
Gothaing (0.7 nm)
Lalli (0.9 nm)
Chhant (0.4 nm)
Barkot (0.8 nm)
Mari (0.9 nm)
Sankraon (1.0 nm)
Baret (1.1 nm)
Sirkot (1.5 nm)
Naur (0.5 nm)
Srinagar (0.9 nm)
Kamleshwar (0.9 nm)
Dang (1.0 nm)
Ainthana (1.2 nm)
Khola (1.4 nm)
Phrori (1.4 nm)
Fatehpur (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 19 nm E 81
FR3281 Small BHARKOT 31 nm W 310
VIDN DED Medium DEHRADUN Dehradun 31 nm W 265 Air India Regional, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 80 nm S 153 Air India Regional
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm SW Srinagar, Uttarakhand
1.8 nm SW Kirtinagar
5.2 nm S Pauri
5.9 nm SW Govind Ballabh Pant Engineering College
10.2 nm E Mandakini River
10.2 nm E Rudraprayag
10.3 nm E Panch Prayag


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:33:48 2016