Chhant, India Page

Other names: Chhānt

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 30.2362 Longitude 78.7972 Altitude (feet) 1961
Lat (DMS) 30° 14' 10N Long (DMS) 78° 47' 50E Altitude (meters) 597
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 41603

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chhant Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chhant Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chhant Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ghursali (0.4 nm)
Gothaing (0.9 nm)
Bagwan (0.9 nm)
Naithana (0.9 nm)
Kamleshwar (1.2 nm)
Dang (1.2 nm)
Lalli (0.8 nm)
Baret (0.9 nm)
Barkot (0.4 nm)
Mari (0.5 nm)
Sankraon (0.6 nm)
Sirkot (1.1 nm)
Gugli (1.2 nm)
Naur (0.4 nm)
Srinagar (1.1 nm)
Phrori (1.2 nm)
Khola (1.5 nm)
Ainthana (1.4 nm)
Dhargaon (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 19 nm E 81
FR3281 Small BHARKOT 32 nm W 310
VIDN DED Medium DEHRADUN Dehradun 32 nm W 265 Air India Regional, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 80 nm S 153 Air India Regional
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm SW Srinagar, Uttarakhand
2.2 nm SW Kirtinagar
5.2 nm S Pauri
6.3 nm SW Govind Ballabh Pant Engineering College
9.8 nm E Mandakini River
9.8 nm E Rudraprayag
9.9 nm E Panch Prayag


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:27:03 2016