Bhainsath, India Page

Other names: Bhainsāth

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 29.7053 Longitude 79.9761 Altitude (feet) 4498
Lat (DMS) 29° 42' 19N Long (DMS) 79° 58' 34E Altitude (meters) 1370
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26273

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bhainsath Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bhainsath Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bhainsath Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kharki (0.4 nm)
Nanauli (1.0 nm)
Godigad (1.2 nm)
Anoli (0.8 nm)
Gugal (1.0 nm)
Khatauli (1.1 nm)
Biroli (1.1 nm)
Bujar (1.1 nm)
Bolagarha (1.1 nm)
Bankot (1.3 nm)
Luith (1.3 nm)
Bajura (0.3 nm)
Makrot (0.4 nm)
Matoli (0.5 nm)
Nakot (0.6 nm)
Rithait (0.8 nm)
Padwa ki Gair (1.0 nm)
Nakhun (1.0 nm)
Bhainsar (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIDF Small PITHORGARH 15 nm E 116
VNDL DAP Small Darchula Airport Darchula 29 nm E 94
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 48 nm S 213 Air India Regional
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 54 nm W 309
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 65 nm S 150 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.5 nm NE Berinag
14.1 nm S Gangolihat
12.5 nm W Barechhina
14.8 nm SE Pithoragarh


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:21:22 2016